Thursday, August 04, 2022

MARCUS Lawler has been named on a strong looking Irish squad for the upcoming European Championships in August.

The Tokyo Olympian will compete in two events, the 200m and the 4x100m relay. Lawler has had a busy season and has spent much of it competing at the longer distance of 400m but these championships, to be held in Munich from 15-21 August, were always his target.

Marcus Lawler will wear the Irish vest at this month’s European Championships in Munich
Photo: ©INPHO/Tommy Dickson

Elsewhere, previous European championship medal winners Thomas Barr (Ferrybank AC), Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn AC), and Mark English (Finn Valley AC) will spearhead the Irish contingent alongside world indoor finalist Sarah Lavin (Emerald AC).

The Irish relay teams have enjoyed tremendous success in global competition over the past 12 months and the women’s 4x400m team looks particularly strong with Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght AC), Phil Healy (Bandon AC), Sophie Becker (Raheny Shamrock), Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport AC), Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers), and Roisin Harrison (Emerald AC) all confirmed to travel to Munich.

Four-time Olympian Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole AC) heads up a strong women’s marathon team (all previously selected) which also includes Aoife Cooke (Eagle AC) and Ann Marie McGlynn (Letterkenny AC).

McCormack will be joined in Munich by fellow Tokyo Olympians Andrew Coscoran (Star of the Sea AC), Sarah Healy (UCD AC), Louise Shanahan (Leevale AC),  David Kenny (Farranfore Maine Valley AC), Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley AC), Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo AC), Eilish Flanagan (Finn Valley AC), Leon Reid (Menapians AC), Michelle Finn (Leevale AC), and Alex Wright (Leevale AC), along with Lawler (Clonliffe Harriers).

The team also includes an excellent blend of developing athletes including Kate O’Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards AC), and the recent record-breaking UCD pair of Darragh McElhinney and Israel Olatunde.

Speaking at the team announcement, Athletics Ireland Director of High Performance, Paul McNamara said:

“ With 31 individual athletes selected this is the largest cohort we have ever sent to a major championship, despite the higher qualification standards than any previous edition of this championships, and with 25 athletes inside the A standard.  This team includes multiple athletes, both seasoned campaigners and rising stars, that are primed to make an impact, demonstrating both enhanced depth and breadth in our athlete cohort. It’s been a busy season with World Championships and Commonwealth Games for many of this squad, but the European Championships has been the primary focus for 2022”.

 

Full Team:

Athlete Event Club Coach
*Fionnuala McCormack Marathon Kilcoole AC Alan McCormack
Rhasidat Adeleke 400m & 4x400m Relay Tallaght AC Edrick Floreal
Thomas Barr 400mH Ferrybank AC Drew & Hayley Harrison
David Kenny 20km Walk Farranfore Maine Valley Robert Heffernan
Louise Shanahan 800m Leevale AC Phil O’Dell & Ray Shanahan
Sarah Healy 1500m UCD AC Eoghan Marnell
Kate O’Connor Heptathlon Dundalk St. Gerards AC Michael O’Connor
Chris O’Donnell 400m North Sligo AC Benke Blomqvist
Sarah Lavin 100mH Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
Mark English 800m Finn Valley AC Feidhlim Kelly
Luke McCann 1500m UCD AC Clark McCann
Hiko Haso 10,000m DSD AC Feidhlim Kelly
*Brendan Boyce 35km Walk Finn Valley AC Robert Heffernan
Brian Fay 5000m Raheny Shamrocks AC Feidhlim Kelly
Darragh McElhinney 5000m UCD AC Emmett Dunleavy
Andrew Coscoran 1500m Star of the Sea AC Feidhlim Kelly
Eilish Flanagan 3000mSC Finn Valley AC Damon Martin
Michelle Finn 3000mSC Leevale AC Feidhlim Kelly
Efrem Gidey 10,000m Clonliffe Harriers AC Peter McDermott
*Aoife Cooke Marathon Eagle AC Alan Storey
Phil Healy 400m & 4x400m Relay Bandon AC Shane McCormack
Ciara Mageean 800m & 1500m City of Lisburn AC Helen Clitheroe
John Fitzsimons 800m Kildare AC Joe Ryan
*Ann Marie McGlynn Marathon Letterkenny AC Emmett Dunleavy
*Hugh Armstrong Marathon Ballina AC Feidhlim Kelly
Sophie Becker 400m & 4x400m Relay Raheny Shamrock AC Jeremy Lyons & Gerard O’Donnell
Marcus Lawler 200m & 4x100m Relay Clonliffe Harriers AC Shane McCormack
Alex Wright 35km Walk Leevale AC Lauren Wright
Israel Olatunde 100m & 4x100m Relay UCD AC Daniel Kilgallon
Roisin Flanagan 5000m Finn Valley AC Damon Martin
Eric Favors Shot Put Raheny Shamrock AC Dane Miller
Sharlene Mawdsley 4x400m Relay Newport AC Gary Ryan
Cliodhna Manning 4x400m Relay Kilkenny City Harriers AC Peter Lyons
Roisin Harrison 4x400m Relay Emerald AC Eoghan MacNamara
Joseph Ojewumi 4x100m Relay Tallaght AC Daniel Kilgallon
Mark Smyth 4x100m Relay Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
Colin Doyle 4x100m Relay Leevale AC Alan Mahoney
Leon Reid 4x100m Relay Menapians AC James Hillier
Paul Costelloe Non-travelling reserve – 4x100m Relay Emerald AC Liam O’Hora
Kelly McGrory Non-travelling reserve – 4x400m Relay Tir Chonall AC Drew & Hayley Harrison

Comments are closed.

Contact Newsdesk: +353 59 9170100

More Carlow Sport

St Mullins lift 28th senior title

The final that never was

Thrilling final in store on Sunday

Similar Articles